Home > Access to information > Privacy Notice > CCTV privacy notice

CCTV privacy notice

This privacy notice relates to closed circuit television (CCTV).

Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) is technology which provides an effective means of identifying people, vehicles or incidents that may result in action being required by the Police or partner organisations. It is a proactive policing tool for investigations which can help prevent criminality by targeting areas which are subject to higher levels of crime and anti-social behaviour or at risk of security breach.

North Yorkshire Police currently has an estate of mixed-use facilities including police stations, police custody suites, vulnerable witness investigation suites, and other buildings, some or all of which allow or include access/admission of members of the public as well as North Yorkshire Police Officers and support staff. In addition, other persons may come into contact with the Police’s CCTV systems such as employees of companies either directly or indirectly dealing with, or trading with, North Yorkshire Police.

An internal CCTV Code of Practice is available for staff on internal police systems.

The Chief Constable of North Yorkshire Police is committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Notice contains important information about what personal details we collect; what we do with that information; who we may share it with and why; and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given to us.

We may need to make changes to our Privacy Notice, so please check our website for updates from time to time. If there are important changes such as changes to where your personal data will be processed, we may need to contact you to let you know.

Who we are?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by the Chief Constable of North Yorkshire Police who is the data controller of this data.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified.  Identification can be directly using the data itself, or by combining it with other information which helps to identify a living individual. The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018, and other legislation relating to personal data and rights, such as the Human Rights Act.

Whose personal data do we handle?

  • Police Officers and Police Staff;
  • Contractors, consultants and employees working in partnership with North Yorkshire Police;
  • Detainees; and
  • Members of the public.

The data we may collect about you:

NYP Estates property mounted CCTV (Internal and External):

Personal Data that we may collect includes video and photographic images. These may include times and dates as well as location data or information relating to your vehicle and other details which make you identifiable.

Please note that some internal CCTV, such as the cameras within public access front counter areas, can also record audio.

Custody CCTV:

We may collect video, photographic images and audio of your time spent in our custody suites.

We collect the data of detainees and appropriate persons accompanying detainees including appropriate adults, legal representation and medical professionals.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

NYP Estates property mounted CCTV (Internal and External): The Chief Constable of North Yorkshire Police may process personal data for the purpose of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, including the safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security.

Personal data collected by NYP Estates property mounted CCTV may be used to:

  • Assist in the prevention and detection of crime and disorder;
  • Provide real-time information about ongoing incidents;
  • Assist with the conduct of investigations;
  • Bring more offenders to justice by production of evidence;
  • Reduce repeat offending;
  • Protect the security of the buildings and persons within;
  • Reduce the fear of crime and help people feel safe;
  • Increase public confidence;
  • Promote a safer working environment for staff, visitors and any other persons who may come into contact with the CCTV recording system;
  • Reduce complaints; and
  • Ensure good practice and compliance with Policy and Procedure.

Custody CCTV: The Chief Constable of North Yorkshire Police may process personal data for the purpose of:

  • Protecting vital interests of the data subject; and
  • Prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, including the safeguarding against and the prevention of threats to public security.

Personal data collected by custody CCTV may be used to:

  • Assist in the monitoring of vulnerable detainees and thereby help reduce the instances of self-harm;
  • Assist investigations (criminal, civil and internal);
  • Provide evidence in proceedings; and
  • Assist in the management of the custody function.

The Data Controller will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in the case of data being processed for general, non-law enforcement purposes, in a transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as is necessary for the purposes we have told you about;
  • Kept and destroyed securely, including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data and to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

Sharing your personal data:

We may share your personal data internally with relevant departments for the purpose of fulfilling the above stated legal bases. For the same purpose, we may also engage the services of other agencies.

Where we have arrangements to share your personal data, there is a contract, memorandum of understanding or information sharing agreement in place to ensure that the requirements of the Data Protection legislation on handling personal information are met. Where we are required to disclose information by law, for example for safeguarding purposes, we may do so without these arrangements.

We engage with third party processors who handle some, or all, of the above mentioned information on our instruction.

NYP will take steps to ensure any disclosures of personal data are necessary and proportionate, as required by law. Whenever we share your personal information, sharing options will be evaluated to ensure that your data is shared in the most secure manner.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is safe and processed securely. In order to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised manner, altered or disclosed, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial measures. These include information security awareness training for our staff. We have also compiled procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we hold about you which our staff adhere to.

We limit the access to your personal information to those employees who have a business need to know, for instance through secure work areas and access controls on all of our systems. Employees, contractors and other third parties who handle personal data will only process your personal information in line with our direct instructions.

How long do we keep your personal information?

North Yorkshire Police keeps your personal information as long as is necessary for the particular purpose, or purposes, for which it is held and records will be managed in accordance with the Force’s Retention Schedule.

Personal information which is placed on the Police National Computer is retained, reviewed and deleted in accordance with the Retention Guidelines for Nominal Records on the Police National Computer.

Other records that contain your personal information and which was processed for law enforcement purposes are retained in accordance with the College of Policing guidance on the Management of Police Information and North Yorkshire Police Record Retention Policy.

Your rights and personal data:

A key area of change in the new Data Protection Act relates to individuals’ rights. The law refreshes existing rights by clarifying and extending them and introduces new rights.

However your information rights will be dependent on the reason why the data was collected, how the data was collected and why it is being used.

Further information about your rights can be found on the Your Data Rights page.

Further processing:

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, we may provide you with a new notice explaining this new use and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions, prior to commencing the processing.  We will seek your prior consent to the new processing if this is appropriate.

Contact Details:

Details as to how we can be contacted as well as how you can submit a complaint is available on our website: https://northyorkshire.police.uk/access-to-information/data-protection/

 

This version of our Privacy Notice was last updated on 29 April 2019.